Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Please login or register to see price, or request a quote

Our Loose Tube Fibre cables are constructed using a water blocking gel filled tube which can contain up to 24 colour coded 250um buffered fibres.

This tube is covered with aramid strength members and a flame retardant and LSZH outer sheath.

Specification:

  • Long distance outside plant telephone. CATV as well as data communications
  • Direct burial and installations in ducts
  • The elements are usually tubes containing fibre, however fillers are also used, when needed, to preserve cable geometry
  • The cables can be ordered with a central strength member, either made of dielectric FRP, or made of solid or stranded steel coated with polyethylene
  • 4 -24 colour coded fibres are loosely laid in each tube that is filled with a water blocking gel
Clear
Compare
SKU: XXXLT Categories: ,

Description

The Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable is constructed using a water blocking gel filled tube which can contain up to 24 colour coded 250um buffered fibres.

This tube is covered with aramid strength members and a flame retardant and LSZH outer sheath.

Fibre Performance

Fibre Type
Wavelength
Typical Bandwidth
  Typical Drive Distance   
Ethernet
Fast Ethernet 11db budget
Gigabit Ethernet 3.6db budget
10G Ethernet 2.6db budget
40G Ethernet 1.9db budget
100G Ethernet 1.9/1.5db budget

OM1
850nm
200MHz
2000m
300m
275m
26m
N/S
N/S
1300/1310nm
500MHz
N/S
2000m
550m
N/S
N/S
N/S

OM2
850nm
500MHz
2000m
300m
550m
82m
N/S
N/S
1300/1310nm
800MHz
N/S
2000m
550m
82m
N/S
N/S

OM3
850nm
1500MHz
2000m
300m
550m
300m
100m
100m
1300/1310nm
500MHz
N/S
2000m
550m
300m
N/S
N/S

OM4
850nm
3500MHz
N/S
N/S
550m
550m
150m
150m
1300/1310nm
500MHz
N/S
N/S
550m
550m

OS2
1310nm
N/A
N/S
N/S
5000m
1000m
10000m
10000m
1550nm
N/A
N/S
N/S
N/S
40000m
40000m
40000m

Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Specification:

  • Long distance outside plant telephone. CATV as well as data communications
  • Direct burial and installations in ducts
  • The elements are usually tubes containing fibre, however fillers are also used, when needed, to preserve cable geometry
  • The cables can be ordered with a central strength member, either made of dielectric FRP, or made of solid or stranded steel coated with polyethylene
  • 4 -24 colour coded fibres are loosely laid in each tube that is filled with a water blocking gel
  • Standard tube diameters are 2.1mm for up to 6 fibres per tube and 2.5mm for 8 -12 fibres per tube. (Other configurations available upon request)
  • Wide range of jacket options available.
  • Armoured Corrugated Steel Tape and Steel Wire Armour options available
  • Ripcord is located under the jacket to facilitate jacket removal
  • Tested according to TIA/EIA-455, IEC-60794-1-2 and EN-187000
  • Cables meet or exceed Bellcore requirements for outside plant cables (GR-20-CORE) when the appropriate options are chosen
  • PVC or HFFR jackets meet the IEC-60332-1 standard. On request cables meeting the IEC-60332-3 can be supplied
  • Peripheral strength members may be added in order to reach the specified tensile load

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Loose Tube Fibre Cable”